The Greenhorn Adventure Race 2010
Results by Division

Duo Co-Ed
Place Bib # Time Final Pts Penalty Points Team Name Team Captain Teammate 2
1 29 2:03:50 1300   1300 Acorn Melody Sakazaki Ed Dorsey
2 28 2:07:24 1300   1300 Team Eye Candy Greg Russ Erika Militch
3 31 2:10:43 1300   1300 teamhalfwaythere.com Kelly Stock Andy Bacon
4 1 2:12:20 1300   1300 When Hairy Met Smelly Dorothy Bailey Andy Bidwell
5 24 2:17:01 1300 **5 min (whistle) 1300 E-RUTH Erica Nelson Thomas Albert
6 2 2:19:52 1300   1300 Valentine's Day Massacre Stephanie Brinley Darold Brinley
7 23 2:24:15 1300   1300 Offroad Murphys Jamie Murphy Brandi Murphy
8 30 2:26:37 1300   1300 Deale Eagles David Stinson Stephanie Russell
9 18 2:27:06 1300   1300 BrINClHOF Nathaniel Liefer Alyssa Liefer
10 7 2:29:44 1300   1300 Rocks in our Socks Lesley Edge William Edge
11 9 2:30:19 1300   1300 swapping spouses Natalie Gergler Aaron Rogers
12 21 2:30:25 1300 **5 min (whistle) 1300 Velcro Monkeys Zachary Mitchell Danielle Davis
13 4 2:32:55 1300   1300 Team Hedgehog Vinny Centamore Jessica LeRoy
14 19 2:33:23 1300 **5 min (whistle) 1300 Parr-T Timothy Marr Katie Marr
15 5 2:34:42 1300   1300 OPC3 Mike Chavira Trish Fritz
16 14 2:36:48 1300   1300 Smash and Crash Jacqui Kilpatrick Dan Charnigo
17 13 2:38:02 1300   1300 Which Way is North? Chris Heffern John Heffern
18 20 2:38:59 1300   1300 Team Adventure Ryan McGuire Mackenzie Kielman
19 27 2:42:01 1300   1300 Speeding Turtles Mary Rogers Ryan Gergler
20 10 2:45:01 1300   1300 The BFDs Keith Goodman Francoise Stovall
21 26 2:45:20 1300   1300 2P3K Paul Nylund Kellie Kline
22 15 2:45:52 1300   1300 Kornhauser Monika Kornhauser Vaclav Vancura
23 33 2:52:07 1300   1300 Captain Fat Ass & the Affordab Tina Welsh Edd Welsh
24 3 2:58:08 1300   1300 K2MM Kara Calvert Michael Campbell
25 16 2:59:45 1300   1300 Exterrable Twosome Craig Lauret Michele Lauret
26 22 3:11:43 1300   1300 Team Penguin Caroline Morgan Len mascaro
27 8 3:12:10 1300   1300 Anne's Adventurers Kellie Gearhart Dave Gearhart
28 25 3:12:20 1300   1300 Anne-venturers Hieu Nguyen Amy Sullivan
29 12 3:39:06 1300   1300 Werewolf Killers Lauren Hamlin Matt Kucharski
30 17 2:34:15 1200   1200 Fun Lee's Jeanne Lee Vinny Lee
31 34 3:06:18 1200   1200 Team A&A Andy Wilson Ashley Schoonover
32 32 4:21:49 1190 110 points 1300 Wally World Samuel Waltzer Suzie Waltzer
33 91 2:09:17 800   800 Just Like Lewis and Clark +1 Mike Di Marco Meredith Lee
Duo Co-Ed Masters
Place Bib # Time Final Pts Penalty Points Team Name Team Captain Teammate 2
1 41 2:12:52 1300   1300 96 Frank Squillaro Tracey Dugdale
2 38 2:39:24 1300   1300 Team Special K Michael Kurisky Michele Kurisky
3 36 2:53:37 1300   1300 Moving Obstacles Les Broadwater Ellen Broadwater
4 37 2:56:39 1300   1300 Just Testing The Strength of o Bob Kane Beth Kane
5 35 3:06:49 1300   1300 Team Boris Chris Boris Lisa Boris
6 39 3:06:50 1300   1300 Greenhorn Gladiators David Sample Nadine Sample
7 43 3:12:34 1300   1300 Anne-Venturers II Ralph Sullivan Robin Sullivan
Duo Female
Place Bib # Time Final Pts Penalty Points Team Name Team Captain Teammate 2
1 46 2:12:47 1300   1300 Bear Necessities Naomi Gunter Tracy Lyon
2 47 2:14:26 1300   1300 The Girls Linda Henry Janet Brown
3 45 2:42:23 1300   1300 Java Junkies Jill Eanes Carrie Ward
4 51 3:14:48 1300   1300 Do It for Free Kristie Stone Kathy Trainor
5 48 3:23:30 1300   1300 Chicken Chuckers Janice McGarity Kathleen Donohue
6 49 3:40:39 1300   1300 Top O' the Mountain to Ya Ann Marie Murphy Shannon Miller
7 50 2:54:42 1200   1200 Sheepdogs Kimberly Solter Meghann Holloway
8 44 3:29:47 1100   1100 Ole! Monette Bailey Jeanette Nelson
Duo Male
Place Bib # Time Final Pts Penalty Points Team Name Team Captain Teammate 2
1 62 1:46:47 1300   1300 North Fork Sporting Club Nima Ebrahimnejad Pedro Hijar
2 52 2:04:14 1300   1300 Ellisdale Construction 1 Kevin Ash Rich Ward
3 71 2:04:21 1300   1300 Zenergy Sean Kahak Brett Davis
4 70 2:08:37 1300 **5 min (whistle) 1300 Northwest Expatriates Jared Janowiak Morgan West
5 79 2:09:20 1300   1300 Good'N'You Scott Smallwood Tyler Smallwood
6 86 2:11:35 1300   1300 Trailing Edge Technology Gabriel Wiest Chip Yeakey
7 53 2:11:52 1300   1300 1 Buckeye  1 Hokie Craig Baxter Nick Minogue
8 77 2:13:00 1300   1300 Stuart Bums Benjamin Porter Venkat Rangarajan
9 78 2:13:03 1300   1300 Bikers of Catan Matt Reese Steve Maurer
10 64 2:13:51 1300   1300 Alaska Assassins Bradley Gilman Sebastian O'Kelly
11 60 2:14:05 1300   1300 Keep the Beer Cold Michael Dunn Michael Oliveira
12 73 2:18:47 1300   1300 Fredneck Boyz George Miller Rocco Sovero
13 82 2:19:55 1300   1300 Ham-N-Egg Ryan Stuart Art Grace
14 84 2:20:20 1300   1300 RoBros 2 Adam Thocher Liam Fitzsimmons
15 68 2:20:22 1300   1300 RoBros 1 Colter Harnas Neil Callanan
16 65 2:20:24 1300   1300 Barefoot Brothers Jonathan Goetz Joe Goetz
17 72 2:21:07 1300   1300 Burn before reading Philip Kray A.J. Kray
18 56 2:22:38 1300   1300 Boats and Hoes Timothy Campbell casey arnold
19 55 2:24:50 1300 **5 min (whistle) 1300 Lost Dragon Boaters Jonathan Breedlove Brian Sause
20 83 2:26:16 1300   1300 Just The Tip Ryan Sweeney Randy Newkirk
21 59 2:28:31 1300   1300 Big Test Icicles Rob Crow Andy Laforge
22 87 2:29:57 1300   1300 Forty Six and True Chris True Colin True
23 58 2:33:10 1300   1300 Don't Tell Me You're Not Impre Nathaniel Collinsworth Matt Seitz
24 80 2:37:39 1300   1300 Are We There Yet? Marty Speak Michael Davies
25 75 2:38:10 1300   1300 Mrozinski Thomas Mrozinski Jeffrey Mrozinski
26 74 2:39:44 1300   1300 Team X Jason Mollica Alec Rottier
27 63 2:39:51 1300   1300 Stephen Who? Steven Gill Stephan Faherty
28 85 2:41:25 1300   1300 Maine Made John Veilleux Richard Veilleux
29 76 2:43:17 1300   1300 Moon Dogs Return Christopher Ohm Keith Till
30 81 2:47:04 1300   1300 Clear Resolution Ayinde Stewart Dameon Ming
31 61 2:52:06 1300   1300 Me and the boys Rob Dutcher Erik Dutcher
32 57 2:56:48 1300   1300 Ellisdale Construction 2 David Clark Scott Eglinton
33 54 2:35:54 1200   1200 Ellisdale Construction 3 Ward Bell Kunal Shah
34 67 2:43:07 1200   1200 1st Timers Brandon Hammond Joey Cavucci
Co-Ed   
Place Bib # Time Final Pts Penalty Points Team Name Team Captain Teammate 2 Teammate 3
1 99 2:14:31 1300   1300 Weak Link Justin Muhl Julie Roguski Tim Gay
2 98 2:16:18 1300   1300 NFG DIS Kraft Jeffrey Miller Stewart Lambert Sabrina Scheffel
3 256 2:20:32 1300   1300 Are We There Yet Cindy Sieber Jon Sieber John Barnett
4 96 2:27:18 1300   1300 Y us Dan Folliard June Folliard Mitch Mayhew
5 258 2:27:46 1300   1300 RBO John Weathers Jessica Mulder Russ Keagle
6 90 2:32:46 1300   1300 Demwood Clay Deming Kristin Wood Shane Fletcher
7 254 2:34:43 1300 **5 min (whistle) 1300 Idahmont Jennifer Schmutzler Allen Taylor Amanda Paquette
8 255 2:39:08 1300   1300 Orange Crush Holly Seeloff Matt McElroy Chris Meawad
9 100 2:47:41 1300   1300 Low speed High drag Benjamin Queipo Kris Vadnais Lauren Fries
10 257 2:53:10 1300 **5 min (whistle) 1300 Oliver's Pit Crew Linda Tello Valentin Chapa Bret Howard
11 92 2:55:37 1300   1300 The Hot Tamales Dee Dee Dotson Dan Goodwin Lori Cheak
12 97 3:00:56 1300   1300 Knock Yourself Out Susan Harrington Connor Harrington Colton Harrington
13 93 3:02:36 1300   1300 MacGruber Stephanie Dunlap Steve Dunlap Steve Estee
14 95 3:25:38 1300   1300 BCCRS3 Kelly Fairweather Melissa Simpson Michael Simpson
Unofficial 259 2:31:41 1300   1300 BCCRS2 Howie Weinstein x Anna Hall Arun Mallikajunan
x injury - finished with 2 teammates
Female        
Place Bib # Time Final Pts Penalty Points Team Name Team Captain Teammate 2 Teammate 3
1 263 2:51:55 1300 **5 min (whistle) 1300 Team Hermione Hilary Lahn Natalie White Kaylie Stein
2 264 3:05:33 1300   1300 The A Team Cara Miller Livia Drescher Kathleen Koch
3 266 3:15:16 1300   1300 Against My Better Judgement Colleen Sullivan Krysten Fertonardo Alexis Roth
4 261 3:17:43 1300   1300 Three Blind Mice Christie Graber Cindy Calvin Melissa Ebrahimnejad
5 262 3:23:07 1300 **5 min (whistle) 1300 3-Pak Melinda Hoffman Julie Horvath Denise Paolini
6 260 3:00:55 1200 **5 min (whistle) 1200 Two Slugs and a Cheetah Michelle Faucher Danielle Faucher Joanne Chiedi
7 265 3:46:49 1200   1200 BCCRS4 Rachel Singley Shannon McGuigan Jenn Tsai
Male
Place Bib # Time Final Pts Penalty Points Team Name Team Captain Teammate 2 Teammate 3
1 284 1:59:23 1300   1300 U3 John Schaller Bradley Wedemeyer Matthew Briggs
1 288 1:59:23 1300   1300 The Eskimo Brothers Trent Wilee Scott Sachs Justin Antinarella
3 283 2:04:30 1300   1300 Weekend Warriors Benjamin Saks Matthew Schamel Land-R Schamel
4 280 2:21:00 1300 **5 min (whistle) 1300 Sparta Thomas Moore William Ellison Quinn Scripter
5 277 2:22:03 1300   1300 out of shape Thomas Jankiewicz Matt Glover Tom Waters
6 272 2:23:20 1300   1300 3 Generations Michael Dickey Austin Dickey Vic Dickey
7 276 2:26:01 1300   1300 Two Men and a Baby Scott Gooch Gary Clement Jordan Gooch
8 268 2:35:48 1300   1300 Krabar Kris Barcomb John Kralik Tim Hattenberger
9 270 2:35:57 1300   1300 Cerberus Timothy Cox Lee Finewood Don Stack
10 285 2:36:28 1300   1300 Mysterion  Professor Chaos  an Kyle Urda Andrew Skaggs Mike Corcoran
11 278 2:38:01 1300   1300 The Champagne of Teams Robert Magsipoc John Maly Gary Politzer
12 273 2:39:24 1300   1300 Fatty  El Hefe  and the Seattl Casey Gaines Emanuel Perez Adam Chesser
13 267 2:39:35 1300   1300 Johnny Utah Christopher Ammon Jeff Taggert Gordon Lubold
14 269 2:40:23 1300   1300 better than last Troy Claar Jason Stern Jim Moore
15 271 2:42:52 1300   1300 The Maylock Gang Edward Danis Dan Loomis Rich Gibson
16 281 2:48:49 1300   1300 Off The Grid Jason Pakes Brandt Welker Ben Lanier
17 287 3:00:44 1300   1300 Purcellville Yacht Club Vincent Walcott Steven Remick Chris Dieken
18 289 3:02:05 1300   1300 Minotaurs Donald Williams Aaron Mosley Kevin McVadon
19 275 3:06:58 1300   1300 Nubcake Ian Gildea Stanislav Schaller Michael Gildea
20 282 3:49:55 1300   1300 Verticle Culture Saif Rehman Attique Rehman Basheer Rehman
21 286 4:08:06 1255 *45 points 1300 Team WOOT Mark Varacalli Glenn Howarth Richard Knight
22 279 2:06:43 1000   1000 The Purple Cobras Henis Mitro Ricardo Valverde Troy Stansell
Masters   
Place Bib # Time Final Pts Penalty Points Team Name Team Captain Teammate 2 Teammate 3
1 299 2:14:23 1300   1300 Fade to Black Clay Sebring Tom Drummond Ted Boone
2 292 2:14:57 1300   1300 Go Army - Old School David Duncan Chris Kimball Erik Froehlich
3 290 2:34:28 1300   1300 Rebel Rockys Kody Cario Dickens Bishop Leslie Cario
4 297 2:37:44 1300   1300 Team Annie 2 John Lyons Jim Danner LaMar Broadhead
5 291 2:42:12 1300   1300 BCCRS1 Ferrall Dietrich Aaron Webster Craig Pernick
6 295 2:42:55 1300   1300 Triple Threat David Howlett Robert Lewis Sarah Soja
7 298 2:46:58 1300   1300 Amphibian Sextant Darrell Piontek Brian Tress Dick Gogin
8 294 3:02:55 1300   1300 Lady Y United Erin Hobbs Linda Carmack Roxie Gaeng
9 293 3:08:37 1200   1200 Dead Men Walking Joseph Graber Britt Thomas Tim Smith
10 296 3:15:35 1200   1200 Team Annie 1 Maryellen Lyons Richard Ammons Glenn Ammons
* 5 points/minute late deducted for teams finishing over 4 hours 
**5 minute penalty - missed mandatory gear (whistle):  5 minutes have been added to actual finish time.