9 Hours of The Cranky Monkey 2014
Overall Results

Overall Class Pl Riders Team Name Bib # Class Total Laps Total Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Lap 7 Lap 8 Lap 9 Lap 10 Lap 11 Lap 12 Lap 13
1 1 Chris McGill, Gunnar Shogren Old and Older, the return of Lloyd and Harry 217 Duo Male Masters 80+ 13 8:33:51 0:38:33 0:38:22 0:37:02 0:40:14 0:38:06 0:41:19 0:39:48 0:38:53 0:40:13 0:41:10 0:38:09 0:43:28 0:38:34
2 1 Christopher Jones, Derek Clark, Travis Olson Sex Panther by Odeon 311 3/Male 13 9:02:14 0:39:50 0:41:46 0:40:26 0:39:50 0:43:45 0:40:46 0:40:06 0:44:59 0:41:23 0:40:52 0:43:36 0:42:35 0:42:20
3 1 James Mayuric Toasted Head Racing 106 Solo Male 13 9:10:59 0:38:08 0:39:28 0:40:36 0:41:25 0:42:06 0:42:34 0:43:13 0:43:11 0:43:39 0:44:15 0:44:03 0:44:34 0:43:47
4 1 Carla Williams, Jeff Brown Joe's Bike Shop 206 Duo Co-Ed 13 9:11:25 0:43:23 0:38:52 0:42:55 0:40:07 0:43:45 0:40:55 0:42:50 0:43:52 0:42:47 0:43:02 0:43:11 0:42:57 0:42:49
5 1 Kimani Nielsen, Jonathan Hinkle, David Howell Royale with Cheese 325 3/Male Masters 120+ 12 8:42:43 0:42:46 0:47:28 0:44:26 0:46:30 0:42:46 0:39:46 0:43:18 0:45:43 0:46:21 0:39:47 0:42:28 0:41:24  
6 2 Rob Stull, Jason Cyr, Dave Rause Blackwater Bikes/ Roger's Lillies 318 3/Male 12 8:50:39 0:41:33 0:36:03 0:44:10 1:08:16 0:37:29 0:44:09 0:44:09 0:38:47 0:44:48 0:45:56 0:38:19 0:47:00  
7 2 Ronald Jandrokovic, Mike Kline, Adam Elser JINX / FMBR Racing 323 3/Male Masters 120+ 12 8:53:20 0:43:06 0:44:38 0:44:33 0:41:32 0:44:58 0:44:07 0:42:10 0:48:27 0:44:39 0:43:00 0:46:33 0:45:37  
8 2 Fritz Kessler, Marc Glass Breakaway Velo 216 Duo Male Masters 80+ 12 8:53:43 0:39:18 0:44:20 0:39:18 0:42:42 0:46:28 0:49:24 0:41:21 0:46:12 0:48:04 0:42:44 0:45:03 0:48:49  
9 3 Chris Danaceau, Darren Biggs, Mike Scardeville DCMTB Sled #1 321 3/Male Masters 120+ 12 8:56:15 0:46:06 0:45:56 0:43:18 0:44:43 0:43:35 0:45:13 0:43:50 0:43:22 0:47:17 0:44:09 0:43:07 0:45:39  
10 2 Anthony Grinnell   132 Solo Male 12 8:56:24 0:42:43 0:42:20 0:41:35 0:43:48 0:45:29 0:45:45 0:46:54 0:45:11 0:45:58 0:45:53 0:43:27 0:47:21  
11 3 Scott Roberts, Travis Harnish, Rolf Rimrott Bike Line 313 3/Male 12 9:01:30 0:38:14 0:40:22 0:39:46 0:38:55 0:42:34 0:39:05 0:40:04 0:40:06 0:42:55 0:42:22 0:40:56 1:36:11  
12 1 Zach Bittinger, Bobby Alkire Poplar Lick Boys 211 Duo Male 12 9:06:55 0:40:29 0:42:54 0:39:46 0:44:16 0:42:06 0:46:15 0:45:47 0:49:58 0:49:07 0:48:05 0:48:17 0:49:55  
13 4 Shane Terrick, Bill Mickey, Tim Brewer FMBR/Rare Disease Cycling 329 3/Male Masters 120+ 12 9:08:48 0:44:13 0:39:11 0:50:18 0:43:12 0:39:25 0:52:19 0:43:06 0:40:04 0:55:03 0:43:44 0:41:59 0:56:14  
14 1 Kat Hansen, Marco Demartin, Chris McGibbon Wicked Wash Racing #2 303 3/Co-Ed 12 9:11:31 0:38:41 0:49:29 0:45:30 0:39:05 0:49:51 0:45:31 0:43:52 0:50:09 0:48:33 0:40:02 0:49:49 0:50:59  
15 2 Stephanie Lamb, JR Petsko My Little Bronies 204 Duo Co-Ed 12 9:14:07 0:38:47 0:38:58 0:47:42 0:49:17 0:39:08 0:40:56 0:48:30 0:52:31 0:39:56 0:52:18 0:50:22 0:55:42  
16 5 Mark Stahl, Bill Marciniak, Pete Dailey SEAVS 328 3/Male Masters 120+ 12 9:15:42 0:43:40 0:42:09 0:48:27 0:44:07 0:42:27 0:51:59 0:45:18 0:43:09 0:52:16 0:45:08 0:42:42 0:54:20  
17 3 Stefan Schwarzkopf, Ben Teller NCVC/UnitedHealthcare BTSS 218 Duo Male Masters 80+ 11 8:20:49 0:41:35 0:43:50 0:41:09 0:44:56 0:44:27 0:47:01 0:44:58 0:48:00 0:47:40 0:50:54 0:46:19    
18 1 Brian Patton EPBC High Wattage / Military Endurance Sports 113 Solo Male Masters 35+ 11 8:24:20 0:42:26 0:42:03 0:43:02 0:54:23 0:42:29 0:43:10 0:45:19 0:43:53 0:49:15 0:52:14 0:46:06    
19 2 Roy Gryskevich, Darin Evans, Marie Parker Ride On! 302 3/Co-Ed 11 8:35:04 0:42:32 0:43:41 0:55:06 0:41:32 0:44:57 0:55:22 0:42:14 0:44:57 0:58:10 0:41:42 0:44:51    
20 1 Veda Gerasimek, Betsy Shogren Darth Bunny 207 Duo Female 11 8:35:16 0:46:36 0:50:58 0:42:07 0:41:58 0:48:44 0:54:47 0:41:11 0:42:13 0:59:28 0:43:09 0:44:05    
21 3 Stacey Seidel, Kristen Wimmer, Vijay Raju Sassy Sprockets and a Crank 309 3/Co-Ed 11 8:35:59 0:50:44 0:39:43 0:47:11 0:52:11 0:40:22 0:48:08 0:51:28 0:41:04 0:50:30 0:51:08 0:43:30    
22 3 Nathan Clair, Angelina Palermo DPTG 201 Duo Co-Ed 11 8:36:31 0:40:08 0:45:43 0:39:55 0:45:20 0:41:29 0:48:29 0:45:27 0:49:28 0:51:30 0:50:45 0:58:17    
23 2 Leonidas Carpio, Wilmer Zapata Ecoco 212 Duo Male 11 8:42:46 0:40:50 0:45:16 0:43:57 0:48:38 0:45:57 0:52:06 0:47:46 0:49:43 0:45:56 0:50:23 0:52:14    
24 4 Travis Siehndel, Joe Coyne, Davy DeArmond Bicycle Pro Shop 315 3/Male 11 8:48:45 0:45:11 0:47:25 0:50:42 0:45:34 0:48:20 0:50:03 0:46:20 0:48:52 0:50:55 0:46:02 0:49:21    
25 3 Chris Lane Joe's Bike Shop Race Team 105 Solo Male 11 8:49:43 0:42:31 0:42:25 0:42:08 0:48:10 0:47:13 0:56:49 0:51:21 0:50:20 0:52:11 0:48:39 0:47:56    
26 6 Arik Way, Jeff Paul, Shane Walters Rare Disease Cycling 330 3/Male Masters 120+ 11 8:50:48 0:48:02 0:45:12 0:51:36 0:46:06 0:45:13 0:51:58 0:48:09 0:46:44 0:52:41 0:46:56 0:48:11    
27 7 Pete Wolfe, Jeff Melnick, Scott Young BWB trifecta 156 331 3/Male Masters 120+ 11 8:56:01 0:47:09 0:47:36 0:49:08 0:47:02 0:47:40 0:50:24 0:48:05 0:48:51 0:49:13 0:50:52 0:50:01    
28 8 Harris Melby, Spencer Melby, Carl Melby   324 3/Male Masters 120+ 11 8:58:03 0:46:09 0:44:03 0:50:07 0:46:35 0:59:13 0:48:09 0:47:34 0:45:06 0:48:28 0:45:48 0:56:51    
29 1 Scott Radford HBI/PRO BIKES 128 Solo Single-Speed 11 9:04:35 0:43:16 0:43:43 0:44:45 0:45:48 0:48:21 0:49:46 0:52:41 0:53:18 0:54:32 0:55:13 0:53:12    
30 2 Philip Wright   120 Solo Male Masters 35+ 11 9:13:49 0:46:47 0:48:38 0:52:49 0:51:07 0:49:39 0:51:23 0:54:06 0:48:42 0:50:15 0:50:34 0:49:49    
31 5 Joe Sheets, Jason Stewart, Jonathan Sheets Motown Niner Ninjas/Consol Energy Racing 314 3/Male 11 9:15:59 0:45:46 0:47:18 0:44:24 0:50:05 0:45:39 0:47:23 1:02:31 1:00:29 0:47:02 0:57:28 0:47:54    
32 4 Jeff Niner, Chris Dobroth, Laurie Johnson Wicked Wash Racing Team #1 307 3/Co-Ed 11 9:17:39 0:37:55 1:35:58 0:37:53 0:52:28 0:49:05 0:38:14 0:52:24 0:49:51 0:38:59 0:52:37 0:52:15    
33 3 Sean Hilty, Chris Mayhew JBV/HUNGRY* 214 Duo Male 10 8:04:07 0:56:06 0:39:10 0:39:33 0:52:36 0:39:34 0:40:51 0:56:23 0:41:49 0:51:00 1:07:05      
34 4 Jake Fengya, Jeremy Falck The Bike Lane 213 Duo Male 10 8:34:50 0:48:16 0:45:49 0:48:25 0:47:45 0:53:50 0:48:02 1:01:49 0:49:34 0:57:23 0:53:57      
35 5 Thomas Howe, Terri Spanogle, AJ Kray Wicked Wash Racing 304 3/Co-Ed 10 8:37:06 0:44:52 0:47:13 0:50:49 1:07:25 0:51:43 0:50:07 1:04:04 0:46:00 0:48:11 0:46:42      
36 4 Kathleen Sheehan, John Kromis Wicked Wash Racing/Joe's Bike Shop 205 Duo Co-Ed 10 8:39:17 0:49:24 0:52:02 0:50:20 0:51:09 0:52:19 0:50:44 0:52:30 0:53:23 0:52:26 0:55:00      
37 9 David Procida, Matt D'Amico, Charlie Turner Team D'A Pro-Turn 327 3/Male Masters 120+ 10 8:41:20 0:49:41 0:51:42 0:53:11 0:48:27 0:53:04 0:55:12 0:48:56 0:53:42 0:55:57 0:51:28      
38 6 Monika Kornhauser, Ted Kozlow, Mike Borisky CoEdGang/NCVC/UnitedHealthcare 305 3/Co-Ed 10 8:54:45 0:50:23 0:55:50 0:50:45 0:48:50 0:59:12 0:53:51 0:52:04 1:02:09 0:50:19 0:51:22      
39 4 Amir Pozderac Bikelikeapro.com 107 Solo Male 10 8:59:50 0:48:23 0:47:15 0:50:42 0:51:45 0:52:49 0:55:20 0:53:27 0:59:16 1:03:41 0:57:12      
40 6 Chris Vest, Adrian Porter, Doug Hering   319 3/Male 10 9:07:49 0:50:54 0:53:04 1:01:26 0:50:00 0:54:48 0:56:21 0:52:40 0:57:29 1:00:12 0:50:55      
41 2 Liz Notter, Michelle Faucher Adventure Addicts Racing/The Bike Lane 208 Duo Female 10 9:10:15 1:05:52 0:52:16 0:52:50 0:49:57 0:54:56 0:52:47 0:54:47 0:56:23 0:56:23 0:54:04      
42 10 Jason Babcock, Mark Talbot, Greg Prouty Chimneysweepva.com 320 3/Male Masters 120+ 10 9:11:24 0:49:23 0:55:58 0:45:38 0:49:43 1:02:07 0:49:06 0:53:51 1:03:27 1:02:39 0:59:32      
43 7 Jenny Roach, Cheryl Morrison Rauc, Jacob Richards SBR Cycling 335 3/Co-Ed 10 9:11:42 0:45:35 1:34:13 0:58:50 0:43:48 0:53:11 0:53:56 0:45:07 0:54:59 0:45:34 0:56:29      
44 5 Heath Thumel   142 Solo Male 10 9:18:33 0:53:48 0:46:36 0:48:45 0:47:31 0:49:13 0:54:15 0:58:10 1:09:12 1:00:24 1:10:39      
45 3 Matt Trunnell Trails End Cycling Co. 117 Solo Male Masters 35+ 10 9:21:17 0:52:10 0:51:44 0:54:53 0:57:38 0:54:30 0:55:39 0:57:17 0:59:38 0:57:03 1:00:45      
46 11 John Epps, Kane Davidson, Mark Anderson Maryland Park Bicycles 322 3/Male Masters 120+ 9 7:24:54 0:48:46 0:47:10 0:46:21 0:49:05 0:48:39 0:49:10 0:52:58 0:50:51 0:51:54        
47 12 Bradley Phillips, Tom Welsh, Jerry Henricksen Annapolis Bike And Sport 326 3/Male Masters 120+ 9 7:49:49 0:54:49 0:51:00 0:52:10 0:51:00 0:53:15 0:51:02 0:50:49 0:53:49 0:51:55        
48 2 Rad Szulim Reynoso Hermanos 129 Solo Single-speed 9 8:10:00 0:50:22 0:48:12 0:49:48 0:57:06 0:51:22 0:54:36 1:01:55 0:57:37 0:59:02        
49 5 Neal Bambha, Michael Kumar Bambha Two Kumars Racing 210 Duo Male 9 8:16:55 0:47:33 0:57:38 0:47:03 0:57:23 0:47:27 1:07:46 0:51:14 0:53:12 1:07:39        
50 4 Danny Welsch   138 Solo Male Masters 35+ 9 8:26:34 0:48:17 0:49:08 0:50:52 0:51:21 1:11:39 0:52:37 1:02:46 1:00:07 0:59:47        
51 5 Jason Grigg   109 Solo Male Masters 35+ 9 8:29:25 0:53:27 0:56:13 0:54:39 0:53:37 0:58:25 0:57:35 0:58:33 0:59:33 0:57:23        
52 1 Adolfo Carrion TBL 215 Solo Male Masters 45+ 9 8:33:13 0:44:09 0:47:44 0:58:47 1:13:06 0:53:56 1:02:37 0:57:00 1:00:18 0:55:36        
53 6 Pete von Loewe The Bike Lane 118 Solo Male Masters 35+ 9 8:34:05 0:45:46 0:47:26 0:50:29 1:14:24 1:05:56 0:56:12 0:58:52 1:00:06 0:54:54        
54 3 Dave Simpson   139 Solo Single-speed 9 8:39:41 0:52:19 0:57:25 0:53:58 1:02:08 0:55:08 1:00:43 1:01:53 0:59:50 0:56:17        
55 2 Marc Ehrler The Bike Lane 140 Solo Male Masters 45+ 9 8:47:58 0:51:16 0:53:13 0:52:41 1:02:46 0:55:39 1:06:31 1:07:09 1:00:12 0:58:31        
56 8 Michael Barth, Teresa Westfall, Germaine Foertsch Profeesor Feel Good & the Crank Yankers 301 3/Co-Ed 9 8:49:42 0:50:52 0:56:30 1:03:42 0:56:17 0:57:31 1:03:18 0:52:13 1:00:52 1:08:27        
57 9 Joni Melby, Christopher Melby, Owen Bendixsen Cranky Boondoc JOCS 306 3/Co-Ed 9 8:52:51 0:49:31 0:51:20 1:09:25 1:21:04 0:52:26 0:59:17 0:55:00 0:53:25 1:01:23        
58 7 Raphael Silvestro Evolution Cycling p/b Long & Foster 114 Solo Male Masters 35+ 9 8:53:35 0:54:50 0:54:34 0:54:03 0:56:37 0:58:20 1:06:40 1:02:12 1:03:51 1:02:28        
59 5 Jeff Gernert, Nikki Berrian Team Bee J 203 Duo Co-Ed 9 8:57:07 1:13:18 0:46:29 0:47:18 1:13:53 0:52:44 0:51:28 1:30:12 0:50:36 0:51:09        
60 10 Ron Palermo, Cheryl Palermo, Dan Palermo Midnight Clown Posse 308 3/Co-Ed 9 8:59:53 0:51:13 0:58:49 0:56:21 0:52:39 1:00:57 1:01:05 1:00:59 1:07:59 1:09:51        
61 7 Kevin Slaugh, Michael Woodin, Jon Swart   317 3/Male 9 9:07:35 0:50:57 1:04:10 1:00:08 0:50:44 1:06:57 1:04:16 0:52:06 1:08:20 1:09:57        
62 11 Marcus Springmann, Jennifer Mattes, Brad Coffman SBR Cycling 310 3/Co-Ed 9 9:22:31 0:54:11 1:20:01 0:56:28 0:50:20 1:20:32 1:00:47 0:50:58 1:09:27 0:59:47        
63 8 Aaron Georgelas   108 Solo Male Masters 35+ 9 9:47:16 1:04:57 1:03:38 1:05:10 1:01:40 1:04:10 1:04:10 1:03:43 1:02:28 1:17:20        
64 13 David Muhlbaum, Sherman Knight, Paul Poirot Somebody Watch My Kid 332 3/Male Masters 120+ 8 6:43:25 0:51:52 0:46:45 0:58:37 0:42:00 0:48:24 1:04:14 0:41:36 0:49:57          
65 4 Gregg Somerhalder, Mark Colangelo Rare Disease Cycling 219 Duo Male Masters 80+ 8 7:15:08 0:52:05 0:49:47 0:54:23 0:52:56 0:53:28 0:59:29 0:56:52 0:56:08          
66 12 John Piorkowski, Brian Philip, Becky Carbis   334 3/Co-Ed 8 7:52:06 0:50:43 0:54:36 1:14:34 0:55:45 0:56:37 0:57:06 1:03:29 0:59:16          
67 8 Mike Singleton, Russ Pile, Burr Vogel Seabees 316 3/Male 8 8:07:40 1:00:30 0:59:32 1:04:08 1:04:29 0:50:31 1:08:02 1:07:47 0:52:41          
68 3 Mick Lynn Patapsco Bike and Sport 124 Solo Male Masters 45+ 8 8:14:36 0:54:33 0:50:37 0:52:11 1:05:18 0:56:15 1:28:38 1:00:25 1:06:39          
69 6 Shawn Geiger, Cara Bacher The Dynamic Dirty Double Dou 202 Duo Co-Ed 8 8:25:30 0:55:07 0:50:58 1:19:40 0:48:30 1:19:24 0:49:25 1:28:55 0:53:31          
70 9 James Melby, Zachary Melby, Jared Melby Denkiyama 312 3/Male 8 8:58:08 0:52:26 0:48:23 1:11:56 1:19:50 1:42:15 0:49:34 0:52:21 1:21:23          
71 4 Ron Tash   143 Solo Male Masters 45+ 8 9:19:44 0:53:57 0:53:52 0:58:01 1:51:33 1:19:55 1:05:53 1:04:48 1:11:45          
72 6 David Shirzad   137 Solo Male 7 6:38:59 0:50:32 0:57:07 1:01:41 0:56:36 1:02:45 0:55:07 0:55:11            
73 9 Brian Toro AVC Racing 116 Solo Male Masters 35+ 7 7:32:09 1:02:07 1:02:49 1:06:56 1:12:13 1:02:35 1:07:03 0:58:26            
74 4 Jason Yowell CTC racing 130 Solo Single-speed 7 7:41:09 0:49:15 0:49:26 0:52:02 1:12:00 1:17:19 1:33:22 1:07:45            
75 10 Keith Wimmer Joe's Bike Shop 119 Solo Male Masters 35+ 7 7:56:24 0:45:38 0:47:59 0:51:02 1:22:37 1:00:52 2:00:56 1:07:20            
76 5 Matt Bowling MIGHTY VIPER 121 Solo Male Masters 45+ 7 8:07:35 0:56:04 1:03:40 1:06:37 1:12:09 1:25:54 1:10:25 1:12:46            
77 5 Christine Bone Lawless Village 127 Solo Single-speed 7 8:41:57 1:08:28 1:02:06 1:10:08 1:21:55 1:29:07 1:17:27 1:12:46            
78 10 Brian Sweeney, Keith Durrett, Nate Dashaw   333 3/Male 6 5:06:39 0:48:30 0:51:03 0:54:58 0:47:55 0:50:42 0:53:31              
79 11 Thomas Jones Where's the Beer? 111 Solo Male Masters 35+ 6 6:11:01 0:50:26 0:55:36 1:16:24 0:50:52 1:18:28 0:59:15              
80 6 Faryar Shirzah   136 Solo Male Masters 45+ 6 6:32:11 0:52:45 0:55:00 1:02:35 1:08:19 1:14:07 1:19:25              
81 7 Carroll Thumel   141 Solo Male Masters 45+ 6 7:07:27 0:54:03 0:54:27 0:58:17 1:05:29 2:06:00 1:09:11              
82 8 Oscar Vazquez BIDCICLISTA 125 Solo Male Masters 45+ 6 7:20:02 0:57:24 1:09:49 1:10:41 1:33:35 1:19:47 1:08:46              
83 12 Chris Spurrier   115 Solo Male Masters 35+ 6 7:32:08 0:55:43 1:11:51 1:09:48 1:23:05 1:18:40 1:33:01              
84 9 Shane Rand   135 Solo Male Masters 45+ 5 5:16:44 0:55:30 1:00:30 0:50:53 0:54:32 1:35:19                
85 1 Dee Reeb The Bike Lane 102 Solo Female 5 6:23:35 1:08:32 1:02:04 1:24:32 1:10:07 1:38:20                
86 2 Tracy Betts The Bike Lane 101 Solo Female 5 6:23:41 1:08:43 1:01:53 1:24:36 1:10:08 1:38:21                
87 10 Bruce Deming NCVC/United Healthcare 122 Solo Male Masters 45+ 4 4:07:34 0:54:45 0:59:33 0:59:59 1:13:17                  
88 7 Nathan Hickle   103 Solo Male 4 4:14:29 0:47:37 0:49:21 1:03:36 1:33:55                  
89 13 Paul Lee   112 Solo Male Masters 35+ 4 5:12:38 0:52:14 0:58:02 2:24:11 0:58:11                  
90 11 David Jinks   123 Solo Male Masters 45+ 4 6:05:50 1:05:39 1:50:15 1:54:45 1:15:11                  
91 6 Chris Baker NCVC/UNITED HEALTHCARE 126 Solo Single-speed 1 0:55:22 0:55:22